Elizabeth Ann Birch[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1822 - 1899  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Ann Birch 
    Born 2 Nov 1822  Presteigne, Radnorshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Oct 1899  Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Jan 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I31914  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Birch,   b. 1775, Hertford, Hertfordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ann Craven,   b. 17 Oct 1778, (of), , Radnorshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Feb 1846, Sugar Creek, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 1805  , Radnorshire, Wales Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 30 Jan 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2234  Group Sheet

    Family Arnold Potter,   b. 11 Jan 1804, Salisbury, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Apr 1872, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)  [6
    Married 10 Dec 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Sep 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F16602  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 10 Dec 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 269
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 9
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 424-425

      NAME VARIANT: Elizabeth BIRCH
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1 Nov 1821
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Presteigne, Radnorshire, Wales; also, Radnershire, Scotland
      BIRTH: Formerly was Presteigne, Herefordshire, England

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 424-425.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 9.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 269.

    4. [S32121]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 11 Dec 1843.

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 108.
      by Thomas Richardson
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 11 Dec 1843