Sarah Ellen Hallam[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1823 - 1897  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Ellen Hallam 
    Born 14 Sep 1823  Stockport, Cheshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 29 Aug 1897  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Mar 1970  [6
    Person ID I31752  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Hallam 
    Mother Esther Holland 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 May 1970  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18212  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Samuel Worthen,   b. 21 Dec 1825, Northwich, Cheshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Feb 1888, Panguitch, Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Jul 1852 
    Children 
     1. Joseph Smith Worthen,   b. 02 Oct 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Oct 1921, St. George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     2. William Hallam Worthen,   b. 24 Dec 1847, St. Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Feb 1925, Ferron, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     3. Sarah Jane Worthen,   b. 14 Nov 1849, St. Louis, St. Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1860  (Age 11 years)
     4. Samuel Henry Worthen,   b. 24 Dec 1851, Salt Lake City, SLC, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Mary Ann Worthen,   b. 11 Nov 1853, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Charles Richard Worthen,   b. 30 Nov 1855, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Esther Louise Worthen,   b. 14 Jan 1858, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. George Washington Worthen,   b. 10 Jan 1860, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Hyrum Smith Worthen,   b. 11 Oct 1862, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Alice Maria Worthen,   b. 11 Dec 1864, St. George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. Heber Worthen,   b. 16 Oct 1866 (stillborn), St. George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     12. Harriet Worthen,   b. 17 Nov 1869, St. George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 11 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F18211  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 29 Aug 1897 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 292
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, p 156
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead,Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1516-1517

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 3471

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah HALLAIM
      NAME VARIANT: Sarah HALLIM

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 14 Feb 1823
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 14 Sept 1825

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), ,Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, pp 1516-1517.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 20, p 156.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 292.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 3471.

    5. [S31959] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.