Laurania Burgess[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1808 - 1870  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Laurania Burgess 
    Born 15 Aug 1808  Sempronius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Jul 1870  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I31623  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Harvey Burgess 
    Mother Polly Burgess (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F18196  Group Sheet

    Family Samuel Eggleston, Jr.,   b. 30 Mar 1804, Marcellus, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 May 1884, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 23 Aug 1827  Sempronius, Cayuga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Nov 1980  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Samuel Eggleston,   b. 16 Jan 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Aug 1847  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F7183  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 130
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 549 - 551

      NAME VARIANTS: Lurana BURGESS, Lurenna Pours BURGESS, Luriana Powers BURGESS,
      Lauranna Powers BURGESS

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Samuel Eggleston son of Lurania Eggleston, "Samuel Eggleston; age 7 mos., 7 days; son of Samuel and Lurania Eggleston; disease summer complaint; birthplace Winter Quarters; birthdate Jan. 16, 1847, grave no. 208."

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 549 - 551.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 130.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S31830]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.