Joseph Mecham, Sr.[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1780 - 1843  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Joseph Mecham 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born 15 Jun 1780  Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Jun 1836  [5
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Dec 1933  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I31580  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Mecham,   b. 15 Nov 1739, Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1811, Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Mother Phoebe Main,   b. 16 Nov 1747, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 31 Mar 1763  Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Mar 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8475  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Basford 
    Married 6 Sep 1801  Canaan, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Oct 1931  [5
    Children 
     1. Joseph Mecham, Jr.,   b. 1 Feb 1806, Thornton, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Mar 1894, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     2. Samuel S. Mecham,   b. 14 Nov 1807, Thornton, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Phebe Mecham,   b. Abt 1802, Thornton, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1852, Crossing the plains, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 50 years)
    Family ID F8469  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Death Records

      NAME VARIANT: Joseph MEACHAM
      DEATH YEAR VARIANT: 1845


      NOTE: Sarah BASFORD, his spouse, is mentioned in the Record of Baptisms for the Dead which were done by his son, Joseph Mecham Jr.
      Information for updating this person was submitted on an Individual Summary sheet by Ruby Conlin, 250 East 300 North, Soda Springs, Idaho 83276, telephone 208-547-4258

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), which w.

    2. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S31787]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).