George W. Brimhall[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1814 - 1895  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George W. Brimhall 
    Born 14 Nov 1814  South Trenton, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 30 Sep 1895  Spanish Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 8 Aug 1991  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Oct 1991  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I3133  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Sylvanus Brimhall 
    Mother Lydia Ann Guiteau 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Nov 1991  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2809  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Lucretia Metcalf 
    Married 1840  , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Children 
     1. Rufus Brimhall
     2. Mary Brimhall
    Family ID F2810  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Rachel Ann Mayer 
    Married 2 Feb 1852  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2811  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 2 Feb 1852 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record pg 90
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol pgs 713-715

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah : pg 769, pg 198
      Conqueror of the West, Vol 1 pg 353-354

      NAME VARIANT: George Washington BRIMHALL

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: South Fremont, Oneida, New York
      Chestnut Ridge, Dutchess, New York

      FAMILY HOME: In Galesburg, Illinois
      (note from former missionary: assisted in errection of Nauvoo Temple)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, pg 90.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), Vol 1 pg 353-354.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol pgs 713-715.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), : pg 769, pg 198.

    5. [S3251]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.