Almira Prentiss[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1820 - 1847  (26 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Almira Prentiss 
    Born 24 Sep 1820  Warrensville, Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Oct 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Sep 1847  Portland, Cerro Gordo, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I31325  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Prentiss 
    Mother Priscilla Warren 
    Married 25 Jan 1816  , Cuyahoga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Jan 1956  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14155  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family John H. Reed,   b. 12 Dec 1815, Acworth, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1846, Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 30 years) 
    Married 24 Dec 1846 
    Family ID F9993  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 318
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35, p 613
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black Vol 5, pp 2978-2980

      NAME VARIANT: Almia PRENDIS or Almira PRINTICE

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black Vol 5, pp 2978-2980.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35, p 613.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 318.

    4. [S31532] .