Polly Zerviah Kelsey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1808 - 1850  (41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Polly Zerviah Kelsey 
    Born 14 Sep 1808  Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Jun 1850  South Platte River, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Jan 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I31001  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Johnathan Kelsey,   b. 14 Aug 1776, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1835, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Mother Polly Parmalee,   b. 8 Oct 1776, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1869, Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 22 Feb 1798  Killingworth, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Mar 1942 
    Family ID F11065  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Aaron Johnson,   b. 22 Jun 1806, Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 May 1877, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 13 Sep 1827  Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Willis Kelsey Johnson,   b. 18 Sep 1828, Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1850, South Platte River, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 21 years)
     2. Lucretia Marilla Johnson,   b. 12 Oct 1830, Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Emma Marie Johnson,   b. 13 Sep 1836, Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1897, Annabella, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
    Family ID F5984  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 7
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 343-344
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 1982-1986

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 1595

      VARIANT NAME: Polly Zurbiah Kelsey

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 1982-1986.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 343-344.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 7.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 1595.

    5. [S31208] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.