VanNess Brim[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1810 - 1885  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name VanNess Brim 
    Born 11 Dec 1810  Union, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1839/1850  Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 20 Jul 1885  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I30788  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Frederick Brim,   b. 1762, Cazenovia, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Apr 1822, Cazenovia, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Mother Margaret Eunice Merrick,   b. 1768,   d. 25 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Family ID F2807  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Margaret Ferguson,   b. 21 Aug 1821, , Lycoming, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 28 May 1843  , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Ursula Brim,   b. 7 Mar 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Sarah Helen Brim,   b. 14 Sep 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Emily Amelia Brim,   b. 16 Feb 1850, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Frederick Vaness Brim,   b. 23 Jun 1852, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Joseph Andrew Brim,   b. 18 May 1858, American Fork, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Celestia Bell Brim,   b. 22 Sep 1862, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Mary Eunice Brim,   b. 2 Jul 1865, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9481  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1850 - Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1ST: Block 29 (TENANT)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 6
      Hancock County Tax lists- 1842

      OTHER SOURCES:
      RootsWeb,WorldConnect,Family Tree

      NAME VARIANT: Van Nep BRIM

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S3926] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage index, Lawton, Dorris, Compiler, (Hancock County Historical Society, Illinois, 1990), p 6.

    2. [S74] Internet Link - RootsWeb WorldConnect Family Trees.

    3. [S242] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Tax Records.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S30995] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).