Esther Jones[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1811 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Esther Jones 
    Born 17 Jan 1811  , Surry, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Oct 1967  [9
    Person ID I30759  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Jones 
    Mother Esther Fisher 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Nov 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18113  Group Sheet

    Family James Brown, Jr.,   b. 9 Sep 1801, Rowan, Bladen, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Sep 1863, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 20 Nov 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 May 1982  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Family ID F2992  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 20 Nov 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 48
      Nauvoo Marriage p 12, 61
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 p 92, pp 886-887

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847


      NAME VARIANT: Esther RAPIER

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in above record; 2 in family, age 32, husband in army.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 p 92, pp 886-887.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e p 12, 61.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 48.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S30966]

    8. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.