Cornelia Brown[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1803 - 1853  (49 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cornelia Brown 
    Born 22 Oct 1803  Salisbury, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 21 Oct 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 21 Oct 1853  Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Baptized (LDS) 15 May 1990  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I30738  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Moses Clawson,   b. 8 Oct 1801, Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jun 1877, Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 28 Aug 1821  Groton, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. George W. Clawson,   b. 9 Apr 1827, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Nov 1904, Shelley, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. Wallace Clawson,   b. 28 Sep 1829, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 19 years)
     3. Moroni Clawson,   b. 1 Jan 1837, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1862, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years)
     4. Cornelia E. Clawson,   b. 1843, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Artimesia Clawson,   b. 9 Feb 1846, Lima, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Sep 1898, Annis, Jefferson, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
     6. David Clawson,   b. 6 Apr 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Oct 1915, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
     7. William Henry Clawson,   b. 6 Nov 1825, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Apr 1894, , Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     8. Sarah Jane Clawson,   b. 24 Jan 1839, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Lola Amanda Clawson,   b. 12 Mar 1832, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Moses Clawson,   b. 25 Mar 1834, Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years)
    Family ID F5219  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Oct 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 

    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 106
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 45-46

      HISTORY / HISTORIES:
      "Pioneer Women Of Faith And Fortitude", p 607

      NAME VARIANT: Cornelice BROWN
      Carnelia BROWN

      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 28 Aug 1820

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 7, pp 45-46.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 106.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Smith/Jones Company, 1849.

    6. [S30945] .

    7. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, UK343.

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.