Sarah Frazier[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1809 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Frazier 
    Born 24 Jan 1809  , Trigg, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Mar 1980  [7
    Person ID I3069  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Frazier,   b. 1 Jan 1827, Paris, Henry, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jul 1869, Wanship, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Mother Rachel Maxfield Young,   b. 23 Mar 1835, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 7 Mar 1849  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2753  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Jesse Charles Brailey,   b. 10 Apr 1810, Danbury, Merrimack, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Jul 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years) 
    Children 
     1. Elijah Brailey,   b. 6 Jun 1846, Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jul 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F2750  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 John Turpin,   b. 24 Dec 1808, , Stewart, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Jane Turpin,   d. Bef 1842
     2. Jessie Turpin,   b. Aft 1834
     3. Nancy J. Turpin,   d. Bef 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F2751  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Williams Washington Camp,   b. 11 Dec 1800, , Warren, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Nov 1875, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 9 Jun 1852 
    Family ID F2752  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 186
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 17 p 169
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6 pp 3676-3677



      NAME VARIANT: Sarah Frazier BRALEY

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Elijah Brailey son of Sarah Brailey, "Elijah Brailey; age 1 yr., 1 mo., 24 days; son of Jesse C. and Sarah Brailey; disease congestion of the brain; birthplace Mount Pisgah; birthdate June 6, 1846; grave no. 186."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6 pp 3676-3677.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 17 p 169.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 186.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S3187] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.