Thomas Spears[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13]

Male 1804 - 1877  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Spears 
    Born 14 Jul 1804  Bolton, East Lothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Sep 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    Died 8 Jul 1877  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I30566  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Adam Spears 
    Mother Mary Tate 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4528  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Cochran,   b. 30 Sep 1804, Belfast, Waldo, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Jun 1871  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1829 
    Children 
     1. Mary Spears,   b. 16 Oct 1830, Pittsburgh, Allegheny, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Adam Spears,   b. 3 Jul 1834, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. George Spears,   b. 6 Nov 1836, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Harrison Spears,   b. Abt 1837, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Orson Spears,   b. 13 Oct 1838, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. William Spears,   b. 4 Jul 1841, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F8215  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 8 Jul 1877 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st, Block 3, Lot 7, 21/2 Acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 83
      70's Record, LDS Archives, p 409
      70's Record, H. Black Comp. p 696
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 973, Vol. 40, p 807
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 3444-3445

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1117
      Autobiography of Thomas Spears, 70's Record
      An Enduring Legacy, Vol 3, pp 117-118

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Mormon Redress Petitions, p 574
      1850 United States Census, Utah, p 55

      NAME VARIANT: SPIERS, SPEIRS

      NOTE:
      In the autobiography of Thomas Spears, he himself, spells his last name SPEARS
      Spears family first found in Nauvoo in Political Ward 3.
      1848 Amasa M. Lyman Co. to SL
      Member of 10th Ward, SLC, Ut.

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, , Utah, p 55.

    2. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , LDS Archives, p 409.

    3. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985), , Vol 3, pp 117-118.

    4. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 3444-3445.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 973, Vol. 40, p 807.

    6. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s, p 574.

    7. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 83.

    8. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1117.

    9. [S229] LDS - Seventies Ordained After 1849, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives), , p 409.

    10. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    11. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    12. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    13. [S30773] .

    14. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.