Lindsey Anderson Brady[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1811 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lindsey Anderson Brady 
    Born 11 Jun 1811  Lincoln, Clay, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 14, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Dec 1994  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I3055  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas A. Brady 
    Mother May Elizabeth Bailey 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Nov 1993  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2743  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elizabeth Ann Hendrickson,   b. 23 Oct 1813, Springfield, Washington, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Aug 1891, Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Married 18 Oct 1831  , Washington, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Sep 1969  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Children 
     1. Simeon Brady,   d. Bef 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Marion Hendrickson Brady,   b. 15 Dec 1834, Callaway, Bell, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Warren Brady
     4. Elizabeth Brady
     5. Keziah Brady
    Family ID F2742  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 14, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 1
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 26, S/2
      Hibbard: Block 2, Lot 4, pt

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 85
      70's Record
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 552-553
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 480-482
      Nauvoo Death Record

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Treasures of Pioneer History, Vol 6, p 538
      History of Lindsay Anderson Brady-1811, by Ressman Christopherson, pp 2-8

      NAME VARIANT: Lindzay Anderson BRADY

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Elizabeth Ann HENDERSON

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "8 in the family, gone to Missouri"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 480-482.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 552-553.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 85.

    6. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), , Vol 6, p 538.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S3173] .

    10. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.