Hannah Bigler[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1820 - 1905  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hannah Bigler 
    Born 24 Jun 1820  Clarksburg, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Mar 1905  Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 30 Aug 1967  [7
    Person ID I30449  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Bigler,   b. 9 Jun 1793, , Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Elizabeth Harvey,   b. 10 Jan 1794 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Apr 1989  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2136  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Daniel Arnold Miller,   b. 11 Aug 1809, Lexington, Greene, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Dec 1881, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 29 Dec 1844  (near), Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Feb 1852 
    Children 
     1. Isabelle Clarinda Miller,   b. 24 Jan 1846, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph Smith Miller,   b. 12 Aug 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F8818  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 148
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 31
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 269-271

      HISTORY:
      Obituary

      OTHER:
      Picture: Back row left to right - Bathseba Miller Steel, Sarah M. Hess, Emiline M Jones, Melinda
      Front row - Clarissa M Stayver, Rugh Abigal M Turner, Hannah Bigler Miller, Isabel M Bigler


      NAME VARIANT: Hannah BIGLOR
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Thenstoun, Harrison, Virginia

  • Sources 
    1. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 31.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5, pp 269-271.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, Steel, Sarah M. Hess, Emiline M Jones.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 148.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Brigham Young Company, 1848.

    6. [S30656] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.