Nancy Ann Cossett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1802 - 1874  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Ann Cossett 
    Born 27 Dec 1802  Granby, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 31 Aug 1874 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Sep 1991  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I30445  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Silas Cossett 
    Mother Sarah Shephard 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Jun 1992  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18060  Group Sheet

    Family 1 George Coulson,   b. 22 Sep 1801, , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1851, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 25 Dec 1823 
    Children 
     1. Epaphia Coulson,   b. 1833, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. George Coulson,   b. 1843, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah F. Coulson,   b. , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Mary Coulson
    Family ID F1191  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lewis Dunbar Wilson,   b. 2 Jun 1805, Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1856, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 12 Feb 1854/1856 
    Family ID F17255  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 59
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 713
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 71

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Redress Petitions, p 577
      Relief Society Handbook, p 82


      NAME VARIANT:
      Nancy Cossitt
      Nancy Ann Shepard Cosett

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 71.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 11, p 713.

    3. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s, p 577.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 59.

    5. [S30652]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.