Alphia W. Sanburn[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1795 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alphia W. Sanburn 
    Born 28 Aug 1795  Sanbornton, Belknap, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845 
    Person ID I30427  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jonathan Sanburn 
    Mother Sarah Miles 
    Family ID F18051  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Gad Yale,   b. 21 Aug 1790, Bristol, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 11 Mar 1813  Danville, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Hannah Yale,   d. 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F14976  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Milton Holmes,   b. 16 Jan 1811, Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14060  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Woodman 
    Family ID F18049  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 David Dow 
    Family ID F18050  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 35
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 51
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, p 120
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1074

      NAME VARIANT: Sophia Woodman SANBURN


      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Sanborn, Rockingham or Belknap, New Hampshire, USA

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1074.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 51.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, p 120.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 35.

    5. [S30634] .