Nancy Layell Aiken[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1833 - 1845  (12 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Layell Aiken 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 30437  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 26 Aug 1833  New Salem, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Dec 1841  New Salem, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) Y  [6
    Died 13 Nov 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Aiken, Nancy Layell headstone
    Aiken, Nancy Layell headstone
    Person ID I30278  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 2 Apr 2015 

    Father Samuel Ruggles Aiken,   b. 28 Oct 1803, Hardwick, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Dec 1896, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years) 
    Mother Nancy Mason Lazell 
    Married 15 Apr 1826  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 25 May 1978  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F170  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 13 Nov 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 248
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds (2 pages)
      Sexton Record

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Autobiography of Samuel R. Aiken, 70's Record Biographical Sketches, LDS Archive, p 181

      NAME VARIANT: L. Aikens

      BURIAL: Block 14 Lot 4 Grave 27
    • FILE NAME
      Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, page 248
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds 1 page
      Nauvoo Deaths and Burials, page 1
      Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1 page
      Cemeteries of Nauvoo and Surrounding area, page 1
      Early Mormon Records, Nauvoo, Lyman D. Platt, Vol 1 page 137
      Early Branches of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1830-1850, Lyman D. Platt, Page 33

      HISTORIES:
      Nauvoo Journal, Vol 3 Date 1991 No 3 page 78

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Autobiography of Samuel R. Aiken, Seventies Record Biographical Sketches, LDS Archive, page 181
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org - family tree: 1 page
      findagrave.com 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      Name: L. Aikens; Layell, Nancy Layell Aiken; Nancy R Aiken

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, Biographical Sketches, LDS Archive, p 181.

    2. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, s (2 pages).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 248.

    4. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846.

    5. [S30485]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.
      photo (1989)