Margaret Pierce[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1823 - 1907  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret Pierce 
    Born 19 Apr 1823  Aston, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 16 Jan 1907 
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Apr 1965 
    Person ID I30250  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Pierce,   b. 11 Apr 1797, Concord, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1884, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Hannah Harvey,   b. 4 Jun 1802, Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Oct 1872, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 23 Jan 1821  , Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Dec 1884 
    Family ID F16489  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Morris Whitesides,   b. 15 Jun 1821, East Nantmeal, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)  [8
    Married 23 Jul 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F18032  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Brigham Young,   b. 1 Jun 1801, Whitingham, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Aug 1877, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 30 Apr 1845 
    Family ID F15008  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Jul 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 29
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 77
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45 pp 793--794
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 pp 374-375, 935--936

      HISTORY:
      Our Pioneer Heritage pp 428--429
      "Writings" diskette code: N 3 Pages Autobiography of Margrette (Margaret) P. Whitesides, Young
      Pioneer of 1847
      Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Margrette PEIRCE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45 pp 793--794.

    2. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 77.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 29.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), pp 428--429.

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      holograph, LDS Church Archives

    7. [S30457] .

    8. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 30 Jul 1844.

    9. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 111.
      by George W. Harris
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 30 Jul 1844

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.