Anna Hartshorn[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1787 - 1846  (59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Anna Hartshorn 
    Born 9 Apr 1787  Franklin, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Jun 1846  Crossing the Plains, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Oct 1967  [6
    Person ID I30182  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Nathaniel Hartshorn 
    Mother Irene Pember 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Feb 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18027  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elisha Atwood,   b. 13 Sep 1779, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years) 
    Married 29 Jan 1806  Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Jan 1983  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Sally Ann Atwood,   b. 29 Nov 1806, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Millen Miranda Atwood,   b. 17 Jul 1808, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Jerusha Case Atwood,   b. 11 Nov 1810, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Lorin Sabin Atwood,   b. 23 Jul 1812, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Julian Atwood
     6. Elizabeth Atwood
     7. Aaron Atwood
     8. Orrill Amanda Atwood,   b. 15 Nov 1815, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Melvern Hartshorn Atwood,   b. 15 Feb 1817, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Aster Atwood
     11. Mary Louisa Atwood,   b. 31 Jan 1819, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     12. Laurinda Marie Atwood,   b. 3 May 1821, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Mar 1895, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     13. Jeanette Atwood,   b. 16 May 1823, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     14. Eliza Jane Atwood,   b. 20 Feb 1825, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Nov 1893  (Age 68 years)
     15. Aura Annette Atwood,   b. 17 Feb 1827, Mansfield, Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1905  (Age 78 years)
     16. Orville Atwood
    Family ID F794  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Samuel Brent 
    Family ID F18026  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 134
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 750
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 161-162
      Nauvoo Death Record

      NAME VARIANT: HARTSON; HULSTON
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: Franklin, New London, Connecticut

      Note: May be same as Anna Atwood, listed separate page Temple Rec.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 161-162.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 750.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 134.

    5. [S30389]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.