Merrill W. Wheeler[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1827 - 1903  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Merrill W. Wheeler 
    Born 14 Nov 1827  , Hamilton, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Jul 1903  Galesburg, Neosho, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Walnut Hill Cem, , Kingman, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I30102  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Wheeler,   b. 3 Feb 1802, , , South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Relationship Adopted 
    Mother Martha Willis,   b. 3 Dec 1808, Shawneetown, Gallatin, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Relationship Adopted 
    Family ID F5292  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sophia Mott,   b. 15 Sep 1833, Elizabethtown Kitley, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jan 1866, , , Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Married 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Elizabeth Wheeler,   b. Feb 1853, , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1925, , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 71 years)
     2. John M. Wheeler,   b. 14 Nov 1855, , , California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Sep 1863, , , Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 7 years)
     3. Don Carlos Wheeler,   b. 17 Apr 1857, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jan 1864, , , Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 6 years)
    Family ID F18017  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Susan Laird 
    Married 13 Feb 1873  Newtonia, Newton, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18018  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 279
      70's Record, p 788
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 568
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: Merrel, Merrill, Meral W WHEELER
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 15 Jun 1903

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 788.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 568.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 279.

    4. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Carson, Carson Valley, Family #1910.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S30309]