Margaret Belinda Allen[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1798 - 1847  (48 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret Belinda Allen 
    Initiatory (LDS) 30252  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 11 Jan 1798  , Clinton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 1847  (near), Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I30094  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 30 Apr 2015 

    Father Samuel Russell Allen 
    Mother Sarah Jane Powers 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 May 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F376  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Silas Wilcox,   b. 1795, Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1865  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 17 Jan 1818  Madrid, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 8 Apr 1997  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Samuel Allen Wilcox,   b. 21 Mar 1819, Norfolk, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Apr 1898, Cedar Fort, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
    Last Modified 7 Apr 2015 
    Family ID F17196  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 1847 - (near), Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 276
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol # 2, p 35
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black,, Vol # 6, p 381
      Nauvoo Death Record
      NAME VARIANT: WHEELCOX (WILCOX), Margrete (Margaret)
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Relief Society Handbook, Nauvoo Members, page 89
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, Mormon Historical Studies, pages 194-195
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, page 276
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, page 35
      . Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black,, Vol 6, page 3810
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Vol.15
      Nauvoo Deaths and Burials, page 36
      Cemeteries of Nauvoo and Surrounding Area, page 50
      Mormon Nauvoo Area Burials of the 1840s, Janet Lisonbee, 2011, page 526
      Early Mormon Records, Nauvoo, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1., Nauvoo Certificate of Record, scan 10

      HISTORIES:
      Mormon Redress, Scroll Petitition, Clark Johnson, pages 565 - 568, 572

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Early Branches of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1830-1850, Lyman D. Platt, page 17
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org: 2 pages
      findagrave.com: 2 pages






      VARIANTS:
      Name: Wheelcox, Wilcox, Wilcochs, Margrete, Margaretta
      Birth Date: 16 Jan; 16 Jun 1796
      Birth place: Clinton, NY; Madrid, Saint Lawrence, NY

      CHILDREN: (not all in Nauvoo Land and Records Database)
      Samuel Allen Wilcox, Sr. (1819 - 1898)
      (un-named) Wilcox (1821)
      Silas Almearn Wilcox (1825 - 1893)
      (unknown) Wilcox (1827)
      David Alfred Wilcox (1830 - 1833)
      Phebe Ann Wilcox (1836 - 1922)
      William Christopher Wilcox (1841 - 1912)

      BURIAL: Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, Nauvoo, Hancock, IL (name on Nauvoo Exodus Memorial - those who died on the journey west)

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black,, Vol # 6, p 381.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, vol # 2, p 35.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 276.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.