Nathaniel P. Worden[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1826 - 1907  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nathaniel P. Worden 
    Born 9 Apr 1826  Rutland, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 27 Feb 1907  Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 28 Feb 1907  Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29889  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Amos Prentiss Worden,   b. (of), Antwerp, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Mary Case 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 May 1935 
    Family ID F2727  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ann Cowley,   b. 1840, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 15 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Jan 1954 
    Family ID F6039  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Nancy McFate 
    Married 15 Jul 1865  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jun 1996  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F17923  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary Elizabeth Butterfield 
    Married 20 Feb 1858 
    Family ID F17924  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Harriet Elvira Teeples 
    Married 22 Feb 1852  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Oct 1992  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F17925  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Jul 1865 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 243
      70's Record,
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 723-727, 811-812

      HISTORY:
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 8

      VARIANT NAME: Nathaniel Prentiss WORDEN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, ,.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 723-727, 811-812.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 243.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S30090] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.