Thomas Wamsley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1807 - 1845  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Wamsley 
    Born 7 Nov 1807  Chipping, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Jul 1837 
    Died 16 Nov 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Apr 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29872  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Wamsley 
    Mother Catherine Bertwhistle 
    Sealed P (LDS) 20 Jul 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17911  Group Sheet

    Family Ann Elizabeth Hodgkinson,   b. 24 Aug 1807, Chipping, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1888, Bloomington, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 25 Dec 1826  , , England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. John Wamsley,   b. 1828, Preston, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. William Wamsley,   b. 13 Apr 1834, Preston, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Heber Chase Wamsley,   b. 1841, La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15636  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 16 Nov 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 725-26
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 35
      Earley Mormon Records, pp 42-43

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Ann Elizabeth Wamsley Palmer by Lois Thornock Dunn
      Family Group Sheet


      NAME VARIANT: Thomas WALMESLEY

      DEATH VARIANT: 7 Nov 1845

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , pp 42-43.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 725-26.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 35.

    5. [S30073]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.