Nathaniel Stewart[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1807 - 1869  (61 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nathaniel Stewart 
    Born 9 Apr 1807  , , Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1849  Mill Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Died 14 Mar 1869  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Nov 1992  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I29672  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Stewart 
    Mother Sarah Fleshman 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Sep 1997  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F8666  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Dorcas Tabitha Hughie 
    Married 1821 
    Children 
     1. James William Stewart,   b. 14 Feb 1827, , Greene, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Oct 1909, Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
     2. Benjamin F. Stewart,   b. 2 Oct 1828, , Greene, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Dec 1857, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years)
     3. Moroni Stewart,   b. 7 Mar 1836
     4. Nephi Stewart,   b. 5 Dec 1834
     5. Sally Stewart,   b. 13 Feb 1833
     6. Thebe Jane Stewart
     7. William Preston Stewart,   b. 25 May 1833,   d. 4 May 1902  (Age 68 years)
    Family ID F17835  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Mott,   b. 16 Dec 1810, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1864, Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Children 
     1. Edmond Stewart,   b. 20 May 1844
     2. Lamoni Stewart,   b. 15 May 1840
     3. Louis Stewart,   b. 10 Mar 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16655  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Phebe Amanda Cole,   b. 21 Aug 1826 
    Married 3 May 1848  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Family ID F5455  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 3 May 1848 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo, Block 145, Lot 3

      NAUVOO REOCRDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 251
      70's Record p 712
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 717-722
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3499

      HISTORY:
      History from the Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Nathan STEWART, Nathan STUART

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: CASEY CREEK, ADAIR, KENTUCKY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "39 years old"

      Note: Stated by transcriber, "Record shows his only known wife is Amanday Stewart, who is 21 years old, she cann't be mother of all of these children, unless the record was made earlier then others, some of children are 21- 10 years old. Nathan is listed as father of all those children, but no mother.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 134"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 712.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3499.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 717-722.

    4. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 251.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), James W. Cummings Company, 1851.

    9. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Sanpete, North Bend.

    10. [S29873]

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.