Phebe Lawrence Cowdery[1, 2, 3]

Female 1817 - 1892  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Phebe Lawrence Cowdery 
    Born 17 Jan 1817  Middletown Springs, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Jan 1892  Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 11 Feb 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I29624  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Cowdery, Jr. 
    Mother Keziah Pearce 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Apr 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1375  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Daniel Smith Jackson,   b. 14 Dec 1814, Butternuts, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Sep 1898  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 15 Dec 1846  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F7077  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Dec 1846 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 280
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 98, 114

      NAME VARIANT: Phebe COWARY

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 12, p 98, 114.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 280.

    3. [S29825] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.