Mary Elizabeth Snyder[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1803 - 1892  (88 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Elizabeth Snyder 
    Born 25 Nov 1803  Ernestown, Lennox And Addington, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 25 Apr 1892  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Jan 1973  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I29567  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Snyder 
    Mother Elizabeth Amy 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 May 1973  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17814  Group Sheet

    Family Daniel Wood,   b. 16 Oct 1800, , Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Apr 1892, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
    Married 9 Mar 1824  Kingston, Kings, Nova Scotia, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Rebecca Wood,   b. 11 May 1826, Loughborough, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Mar 1882, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 55 years)
     2. Henry Wood,   b. 13 Jun 1828,   d. 22 Sep 1845, Golden's Point (Sonora), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 17 years)
     3. John Wood,   b. 10 Apr 1830, Loughborough, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Harriet Wood,   b. 21 Dec 1834, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Elizabeth Wood,   b. 23 Dec 1839
    Family ID F9618  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 169
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 504

      HISTORY:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 3437
      Biography of Daughter Rebecca Wood Moss

      NAME VARIANT: Mary SNIDER


      BIRTH: VARIANT PLACE: Ernestown, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 40, p 504.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 169.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 3437.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S29768]

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.