Hascal Vincent Shurtliff[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1830 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hascal Vincent Shurtliff 
    Born 24 Nov 1830  Russell, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I29424  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elisha Shurtliff,   b. 18 Oct 1803 
    Mother Cynthia Noble,   b. 19 Jun 1806 
    Family ID F17785  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Elcemina Imogene Shurtliff,   b. 21 Apr 1831 
    Children 
     1. Ellen Shurtliff,   b. Abt 1851, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Helen J. Shurtliff,   b. Abt 1855, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Almeda Shurtliff,   b. Abt 1858, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F17784  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 394, p 668
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, Pg. 145

      NAME VARIANT: SHIRTLIFF, SHIRTLEFF, SHURTLIFF, SHURTLEFF, Haskail, Haskell V.

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 394, p 668.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, Pg. 145.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Easton Kelsey Company, 1851.

    6. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Weber, Ogden Family #1234.

    7. [S29621] .

    8. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).