Emerson Davis Shurtliff[1, 2, 3]

Male 1839 - 1868  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Emerson Davis Shurtliff 
    Born 29 Jul 1839  Westfield, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1855 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Feb 1858 
    Died 9 Aug 1868  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29421  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Vincent Shurtliff,   b. 29 May 1814, Montgomery, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1893, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Loomis 
    Married 27 Oct 1836  Russell, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 May 1953 
    Family ID F14824  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Ann Tribe 
    Married 13 Feb 1859  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Feb 1859 
    Family ID F11672  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Feb 1859 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 9 Aug 1868 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, p 289-291
      .
      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1160


      VARIANT NAME: SHURTLEFF, Emerson Davis

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, p 289-291.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1160.

    3. [S29618] .