Stephen Shelton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1809 - 1855  (46 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stephen Shelton 
    Born 9 Mar 1809  , , North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) May 1837 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Aug 1855  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Aug 1855  Midway, Wasatch, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29357  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Stephen Shelton, Jr. 
    Mother Elizabeth Shelton (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Feb 1995  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10034  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Nancy Brown 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Jun 1872 
    Family ID F8308  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Abigail Harris,   b. 6 May 1812, Knoxville, Knox, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1889, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Mar 1856 
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Shelton,   b. Jun 1842,   d. 28 Aug 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 1 years)
     2. John Shelton
     3. Martha Jane Shelton
     4. Joseph Shelton
     5. Hyrujm Shelton
     6. Stephen Shelton
     7. Abibail Shelton
    Family ID F8442  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo, Block 49, (part)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 133
      70's Record, p 393, p 666
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 996-1000
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3270

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1158

      NAME VARIANT: SHELDEN, SHILTAIN, SHILTON
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 1853

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 393, p 666.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3270.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 996-1000.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 133.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1158.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S29554] .

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).