Justus Azel Seeley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1779 - 1859  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Justus Azel Seeley 
    Born 17 Nov 1779  Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1838 
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Apr 1859  Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29326  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Justus Seeley 
    Mother Sarah Stewart 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Mar 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17756  Group Sheet

    Family Mehittabel Bennett,   b. 17 Oct 1780, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Aug 1861, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 9 Apr 1800  , Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jun 1888 
    Children 
     1. Justus Wellington Seeley,   b. 30 Jan 1815, Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Apr 1894  (Age 79 years)
     2. Rachel Seeley,   b. Sep 1801
     3. John Seeley
     4. Elizabeth Seeley,   b. 29 Jul 1807,   d. 20 Mar 1894  (Age 86 years)
     5. Mary Seeley,   b. 24 Jan 1810, Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. William Stewart Seeley,   b. 18 May 1812, Pickering, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1896, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     7. Sarah Seeley,   b. 27 Aug 1817
     8. David Randolf Seeley,   b. 12 Oct 1819, Whitby, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1892  (Age 72 years)
    Family ID F13342  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 275
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 644-647
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3233-3238

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1152, 109

      NAME VARIANT: SEELY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 3233-3238.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 644-647.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 275.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 1152, 109.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S29523]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).