Philinda Upson[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1814 - 1892  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Philinda Upson 
    Born 1 Aug 1814  Randolph, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1837 
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Jan 1892  Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29255  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Freeman Upson 
    Mother Sarah Culver 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Oct 1931 
    Family ID F17735  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Alexander Scobey Standley,   b. 12 May 1800, New Brunswick, Middlesex, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1854, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 19 Mar 1829  , Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Feb 1848 
    Children 
     1. Franklin Standley,   b. 19 Aug 1831, Suffield, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Feb 1859, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 27 years)
     2. Alexander Henry Standley,   b. 28 Apr 1836
     3. Cyrene Standley,   b. 1 May 1840
     4. Philinda Standley,   b. 19 Mar 1842,   d. Abt 1932, Greybull, Big Horn, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years)
     5. Sarah Alvira Standley,   b. 1844
     6. Lydia Standley,   b. 13 Dec 1846, Running Water Station, Dawes, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15580  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 239
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 153-154
      Obituary
      Picture of the Standley Family
      Nauvoo Relief Society Members, p 88

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Michael Standley Tells His Story, by Susanna Taggert, 1129 E 1050 S, Clearfield, Ut 84015, 9 pp

      NAME VARIANT: Philina UPTON

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44, pp 153-154.

    2. [S601] Internet Link - "This Institution Is a Good One: The Female Relief Society of Nauvoo, 17 March 1842 to 16 March 1844", Maurine Carr Ward, (Mormon Historical Studies, Fall 2002), Members, p 88.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 239.

    4. [S29452] .