Samuel Savery[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1814 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Savery 
    Born 14 Nov 1814  , Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1839 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I29206  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Phineas Savery 
    Mother Hannah Savery (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F17723  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Savory (Mrs.),   b. Abt 1812, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17722  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 387, p 656
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 362-363

      NAME VARIANT: Samuel SAVORY, SAVONY
      BIRTH DAY VARIANT: 8 Nov 1814

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V.2"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 387, p 656.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 362-363.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21.

    5. [S29403]

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).