Marcia Allen[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1804 - 1866  (62 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Marcia Allen 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 293  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 6 Oct 1804  Washington, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 25 Dec 1866  Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I292  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Apr 2015 

    Father Gideon Allen,   b. 2 Nov 1774, Washington, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1861, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Rachael Hand,   b. 15 May 1777, Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Sep 1863, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 3 Oct 1799  Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jun 1943  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F300  Group Sheet

    Family Albern Allen,   b. 22 May 1802, Cornwall, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Jun 1862, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 1826  Hartwick, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Apr 1990  BOISE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Rufus Chester Allen,   b. 22 Oct 1827, Tompkins Corners, Putnam, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Dec 1915, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     2. Alanson David Allen,   b. 2 May 1829, Deposit, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Mar 1887, Huntsville, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
     3. Clarissa Abby Allen,   b. 2 Jun 1831, Cattaraugus, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Mar 1905, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     4. Marshall Fredrick Allen,   b. 12 Oct 1833, Cattaraugus, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jul 1921, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
     5. Rachel Allen,   b. 1836, Cattaraugus, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846  (Age 10 years)
     6. Rebecca Allen,   b. 17 Mar 1838, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1868, , Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years)
     7. Sarah Allen,   b. 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     8. Sarah Ann Allen,   b. 1843, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1846  (Age 3 years)
    Family ID F296  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 85
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 33-34
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 79-80

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 6 November 1804
      NAME VARIANT: Mariah
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land & Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 85
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 33-34
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 79-80
      Mormon Historical Studies: Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, p. 94

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 44

      VARIANTS:
      Birth Date: 6 November 1804
      Name: Mariah

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 79-80.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 33-34.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 85.

    4. [S362]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.