Ellen Sanders[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1825 - 1871  (46 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ellen Sanders 
    Born 3 Mar 1825  , Telemark, Norway Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Nov 1871  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I29145  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ysten Sondrasen 
    Mother Aagoata Ystendatter 
    Family ID F17707  Group Sheet

    Family Heber Chase Kimball,   b. 14 Jun 1801, Sheldon, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1868, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 7 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11514  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 22 Nov 1871 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 94
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 158-160, 166-167

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol # 4,pp 710-711, Vol # 2, & 772-773
      Pioneers of 1847
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 1662

      NAME VARIANT: Helen SAUNDERS
      BIRTH VARIANT: 1824

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol # 4,pp 710-711, Vol # 2, & 772-773.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 158-160, 166-167.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 94.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 1662.

    5. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    6. [S29342]