Sarah Bovee[1, 2, 3]

Female 1831 - 1867  (36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Bovee 
    Born 6 Apr 1831  Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846 
    Died 9 Apr 1867 
    Baptized (LDS) 22 Jan 1980  [4
    Person ID I2893  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Matthias Bovee,   b. 19 Oct 1796, Charleston, Montgomery, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Mother Waitsill Hill 
    Married Bef 1820  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Oct 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2614  Group Sheet

    Family Jeremiah Stringham,   b. 5 Feb 1825, , Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1899  (Age 74 years) 
    Family ID F2615  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6 p 311

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah Ann BOVEE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6 p 311.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846).

    3. [S3009]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.