Osias Strong[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1828 - 1883  (55 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Osias Strong 
    Born 14 Jan 1828  Columbia, Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Apr 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Feb 1883  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28917  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elial Strong 
    Mother Martha Curtis 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Jun 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17667  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Elizabeth Mendenhall 
    Married 13 Jun 1852  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 13 Jun 1852 
    Family ID F11865  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 337
      70's Record, p 721
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp180-182

      NAME VARIANT: Ozias STRONG

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 721.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 42, pp180-182.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 337.

    4. [S29113] .