Ann Graves[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1816 - 1851  (34 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ann Graves 
    Born 17 Oct 1816  Marden, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Aug 1851  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Mar 1982  [6
    Person ID I28837  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Graves 
    Mother Ann Preece 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 May 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17624  Group Sheet

    Family John Gailey,   b. 17 Nov 1814, Much Cowardne, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Mar 1887, Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)  [7
    Married 27 Jun 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14386  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jun 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Aug 1851 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 331
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, bu Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 936-937
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 32

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, pp 1041-1042


      VARIANT BIRTH: 5 Nov 1815
      VARIANT BIRTH PLACE: Preston, Herford, England
      VARIANT NAME: GREAVES

      VARIANT SPOUSE NAME: John GAYLEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, bu Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 936-937.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 32.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 331.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, pp 1041-1042.

    5. [S29033]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 105.
      by William Jenkins
      Nauvoo Marriage Record