Sarah Stewart[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1815 - 1886  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Stewart 
    Born 15 Jan 1815  Gallatin, Sumner, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1851  Little Pigeon Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died Oct 1886  , , Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Oct 1886  Clifton, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Nov 1934  [10
    Person ID I28831  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Stewart, Jr,   b. 1783, Cabarrus, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Dec 1814, New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years) 
    Mother Ann Wallace,   b. 13 Oct 1786, Mecklenburg, North Carolina, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jul 1848, Pottawattamie, Iowa, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Feb 1949 
    Family ID F4569  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Thomas Charles Davis Howell,   b. 22 Feb 1814, , Wayne, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Sep 1902, Clifton, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Married 5 Jul 1835  , Gibson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Mar 1853 
    Children 
     1. Jason Elihu Howell,   b. Abt 1838, , , Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Henry Nelson Howell,   b. Abt 1840, , , Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. William Jasper Howell,   b. Abt 1842
    Family ID F14638  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Levi Thornton,   b. 19 May 1819, Millerstown, Perry, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Jul 1889, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Family ID F15391  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 298
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 745-746

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Women of Faith and Fortiude, Vol 2, pp 1429-1430

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah STUART

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 745-746.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 298.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), Vol 2, pp 1429-1430.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Thomas C. D. Howell Company, 1852.

    7. [S29027]

    8. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #625.

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.