Alvin Franklin Stewart[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1819 - 1905  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alvin Franklin Stewart 
    Born 18 Apr 1819  Georgetown, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Mar 1842  [11
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Died 12 Dec 1905  Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28802  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Philetus Stewart 
    Mother Susannah Ballard 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Nov 1951  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17597  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Camera Owens,   b. 31 Oct 1824, Bloomfield, Greene, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Mar 1867, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Married 29 Oct 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Oscar Marion Stewart,   b. 23 Sep 1846, Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Joseph Alvin Stewart,   b. 21 Dec 1848, , Atchison, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Fidelia Louise Stewart,   b. 1 Jan 1851, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Mary Lucinda Stewart,   b. 24 Dec 1853, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Caroline Matilda Stewart,   b. 10 Mar 1856, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Femina Besella Stewart,   b. 13 Jul 1857, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. James Elliott Stewart,   b. 16 Sep 1859, Fort Herriman, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16824  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eliza Barnett 
    Family ID F12008  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Anne Caroline Head 
    Family ID F17594  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Rebecca Ann Head 
    Family ID F17595  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Basella Owen 
    Family ID F17596  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Oct 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 220
      70's Record p 710
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 576- 580

      NAME VARIANT: Alvin S Franklin Stuart

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Received into branch 17 March 1850, Rebaptized 10 August 1850"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 710.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 576- 580.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 220.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Henry Bryant Manning Jolley Company, 1852.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, Family #1103.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Henry Bryant/Manning Jolley Company, 1852.

    9. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Cache, Family #1943.

    10. [S28998] .

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).