Abraham Stevens[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1818 - 1850  (31 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abraham Stevens 
    Born 3 Dec 1818  Fredonia, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 28 May 1850  Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 18 Feb 1995  DENVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I28774  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Christina Zimmerman,   b. 24 Jun 1818, Quincy, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1857, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 1843 
    Children 
     1. Sarah Juliann Stevens,   b. 27 Aug 1848, Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F15073  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo, Block 31, Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 225
      70's Record p 708
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 410
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3486
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 13

      HISTORY:
      Letter from Masons Lodge to Abraham Stevens
      Letter of Commendation

      NAME VARIANT: STEPHENS

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 708.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6, p 3486.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 13.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, p 410.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 225.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S28970] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.