Thomas Steed[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1826 - 1910  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Steed 
    Born 13 Dec 1826  Great Malvern, Worcestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Nov 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Jun 1910  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 30 Jun 1910  Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28757  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Thomas Steed,   b. 10 Aug 1788, Mathon, Worcestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Charlotte Niblett 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Mar 1950 
    Family ID F17570  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Laura Lucinda Reed,   b. 22 May 1828, Rome, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Nov 1903, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 13 Dec 1846  Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Nov 1992  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. John Steed,   b. 12 Aug 1847, Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1847, Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Charlotte Steed,   b. 14 Feb 1849,   d. 18 Feb 1849, Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F17568  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Matilda Cecilia Giauque 
    Married 2 Feb 1905  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Feb 1905  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F11548  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Emily Jane Saunders 
    Married 27 Mar 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Mar 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F11697  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Mary Elizabeth Bailey,   b. 29 Dec 1838, Leigh, Worcestershire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 May 1876, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 27 Mar 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Mar 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F17569  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Dec 1846 - Keokuk, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Mar 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Mar 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 2 Feb 1905 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 26 Jun 1910 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 202
      70's Record, p 704
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 306- 312

      HISTORY:
      Life Sketch of Thomas Sreed From His Diary 1826-1910
      Biographical Encyclopedia pp 85-86
      Conquerors of the West, pp 2447-2449
      Tell My Story, Too by Jolene S. Allphin
      Roots Web: World Connect, family group

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas STEAD

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 704.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , pp 2447-2449.

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), Encyclopedia pp 85-86.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41, pp 306- 312.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 202.

    6. [S28952] Book - Tell My Story Too: A Collection of Biographical Sketches of Pioneers and Rescuers of the Willie, Martin, Hodgett, Allphin, Jolene S., (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers,), Layton, Utah: Tell My Story Pub., 2001. 1 v. (unpa..

    7. [S28946] Book - The Life of Thomas Steed from His Own Diary, 1826-1910, Thomas Steed, FHL #1036342 Item 2..

    8. [S74] Internet Link - RootsWeb WorldConnect Family Trees.

    9. [S28953]

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.