Eliza Ann Allen[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1826 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eliza Ann Allen 
    Born 15 Nov 1826  Louisiana, Pike, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Residence 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Initiatory (LDS) 2894  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) Y  [5
    Person ID I2873  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 6 Apr 2015 

    Mother Jane Wilson,   b. 2 Mar 1810, Lincolnton, Lincoln, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Apr 1896, Eagar, Apache, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 23 Feb 1825  , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 May 1887  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Family ID F447  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Joseph Outhouse,   b. 20 Mar 1820, Clinton, De Witt, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Oct 1873  (Age 53 years)  [7
    Married 4 Jun 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F2599  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 4 Jun 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, P2
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 526
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 67-68

      VARIANT NAME:Elizabeth Catherine ALLEN
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, MHS Vol 3 No 1 2002, p 153
      Nauvoo Marriages, Lyndon W Cook, CHD, p 2
      Members LDS, 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 1 p 526
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 1 p 67
      Early Mormon Records, Cert of Record, Lyman D Platt, Vol 1 p 4

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Early Branches of the Church, Lyman D Platt, p 39
      Internet Sources:
      familysearch.org: IGI, 2 pages

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Elizabeth Catherine Allen

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, p 67-68.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 526.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, P2.

    4. [S2989] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 95.

    7. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), 7 Jun 1843; and Nauvoo Marrigae Records.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 95.
      by Amos P. Rogers
      as referenced by the Nauvoo Neighbor 7 Jun 1843; and Nauvoo Marrigae Records