William Burt Simmons[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1799 - 1866  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Burt Simmons 
    Born 2 Apr 1799  Westmoreland, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Nov 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 20 Aug 1866  Devils Slide, Morgan, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 22 Aug 1866  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28648  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family 1 Amanda Chipman,   b. 30 Oct 1805, Johnstown, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Apr 1865 
    Children 
     1. William Alpheus Simmons,   b. Abt 25 Jun 1826, Bastard, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Sep 1857, Echo, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 31 years)
     2. Martha Simmons,   b. 1 Jan 1828, Johnstown, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F16676  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Mary Taylor,   b. 6 Nov 1835, Coton in the Elms, Derbyshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Mar 1899, Ucon, Bonneville, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 63 years) 
    Married 15 Mar 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Mar 1857  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15168  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Mar 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st, Block 2, Lot 70
      Nauvoo, Block 126, Lot 4
      T6 R8, Section 20, Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 259, 260
      70's Record, P 397, p 673
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 405-407

      HISTORY
      Autobiography of William Simons (Simmons)

      "Writings" diskette code: SIMOW99A "Autobiography of William Burt Simons 1 page

      NAME VARIANT: William Bert Simmons, William B. SIMONS
      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Uintah, Weber Co., UT

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 84"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , P 397, p 673.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 405-407.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 259, 260.

    4. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Smith/Jones Company, 1849.

    8. [S28842]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).