Richard D. Shelton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1806 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Richard D. Shelton 
    Born 24 Nov 1806  , , Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I28576  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jeremiah Shelton 
    Family ID F17456  Group Sheet

    Family Lodema Neff,   b. 11 Jan 1826, , Morgan, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 2 Mar 1845  , Scott, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15915  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 205
      70's Record, p 392, p 665
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 966
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3267

      NAME VARIANT: SHELDON, SHELTON

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 37"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 392, p 665.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3267.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, p 966.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 205.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah.

    7. [S28770]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).