David Randolf Seeley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

Male 1819 - 1892  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David Randolf Seeley 
    Born 12 Oct 1819  Whitby, Durham, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1839/1843  Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846 
    Died 24 May 1892 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Jan 1965  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    Person ID I28509  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Justus Azel Seeley,   b. 17 Nov 1779, Steuben, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1859, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Mehittabel Bennett,   b. 17 Oct 1780, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Aug 1861, Mount Pleasant, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 9 Apr 1800  , Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Apr 1953 
    Family ID F13342  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Pettit,   b. 22 Feb 1822, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Apr 1911  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 17 Feb 1846 
    Children 
     1. Mary A. Seeley,   b. Abt 1847, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. David Seeley,   b. Abt 1849, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10625  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1843 - Nashville Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 130
      70's Record, p 660
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 653-654

      HISTORY:
      Our Pioneer Heritage,Vol 4, pg 378- 389
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1152

      NAME VARIANT: SEALY, SEELY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 660.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 653-654.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 130.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), ,Vol 4, pg 378- 389.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 1152.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Hunter/Foutz Company, 1847.

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Utah Family #36.

    10. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau.

    11. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Hunter/Foutz Compay, 1847.

    12. [S28703] .

    13. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    14. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.