Abel Morgan Sargent[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1799 - 1847  (48 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abel Morgan Sargent 
    Born 27 Feb 1799  , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Internet Locations http://www.blackhillsbadlands.com 
    Died Oct 1847  Crossing the Plains, Black Hills, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28435  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Sargent 
    Mother Sarah Tunis 
    Family ID F17386  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sarah Edwards,   b. 29 Oct 1807,   d. 3 Mar 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years) 
    Married 25 Aug 1821 
    Children 
     1. Phebe Sargent,   b. 1823, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Drusilla Sargent,   b. 1 Feb 1826, , Floyd, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Martha Jane Sargent,   b. 24 Sep 1828, , Floyd, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Dec 1920, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years)
     4. David Sargent,   b. 1831, , Fountain, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1835  (Age 4 years)
     5. John Sargent,   b. 1 Aug 1831
     6. Harriet Sargent,   b. 23 Oct 1832, Fountain, Fountain, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jul 1915, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
     7. Caroline Sargent,   b. 28 Oct 1835, West Liberty, Putnam, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1905, Milford, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     8. Thomas Sargent,   b. 23 Oct 1837, , Fountain, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F8951  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 277
      70's Record p 655
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 263-266
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo. by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3238

      HISTORY:
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: SERGANT, SERGEANT
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Maryland

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 655.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo. by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3238.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 263-266.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 277.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Aaron Johnson Company, 1850.
      Died enroute

    8. [S28628] .