Wilkins Jenkins Salisbury[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1809 - 1858  (49 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Wilkins Jenkins Salisbury 
    Born 6 Jan 1809  Lebanon, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 28 Oct 1858  Plymouth, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Jan 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 25 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I28394  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Gideon Salisbury 
    Mother Elizabeth Shields 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Jun 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17365  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Katherine Smith,   b. 8 Jul 1812, Lebanon, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Feb 1900, Fountain Green, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 8 Jan 1831  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 Jul 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Salisbury,   b. 12 Apr 1832
     2. Lucy Salisbury,   b. 3 Oct 1834
     3. Solomon J. Salisbury,   b. 18 Sep 1835, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1927, , Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years)
     4. Alvin Salisbury,   b. 7 Jun 1838
     5. Don C. Salisbury,   b. 25 Oct 1841
     6. Emma C. Salisbury,   b. 25 Mar 1844
    Family ID F10975  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 8 Jan 1831 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 28 Oct 1858 - Plymouth, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T3 R5 Sec 34 SW/4
      T3 R8 Sec 13 NW/4
      T6 R8 Sec 6 SW/4
      T 6 R8 Sec 17 SE/4
      T4 R5 Sec 36 5 Acres SW (PLYMOUTH)
      Nauvoo : Block 149, Lot 4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 653
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 125-126

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Picture
      William J. Salisbury Headstone, Webster Cemetary

      NAME VARIANT: William Jenkins SALISBURY


      THE_FIRST_SEVENTY_ELDERS: Kirtland, Ohio, 7 Apr 1836

      ZION'S_CAMP: Member of Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 653.

    2. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , Ohio, 7 Apr 1836.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 125-126.

    4. [S28587] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.