Elijah Jefferson Sabin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1806 - 1885  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elijah Jefferson Sabin 
    Born 12 Jan 1806  Pawling, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Aug 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 1885 
    Person ID I28386  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Zebulon Sabin 
    Mother Christina McGilbrae 
    Family ID F17358  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Ann Carter,   b. 7 Feb 1808, , Clinton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Family ID F4340  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Rachael Birdsall 
    Family ID F13534  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 05, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1ST: Block 2, lot 10
      Nauvoo : Block 112, Lot 1, Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 36
      70's Record, p385, p 653
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 87-88

      NAME VARIANT: E. J. SABINS

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "4 in the family, policeman"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p385, p 653.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 38, pp 87-88.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 36.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S28579] .

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.