Edwin Dilworth Woolley, Jr.[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1845 - 1920  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edwin Dilworth Woolley 
    Suffix Jr. 
    Born 30 Apr 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 May 1851  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Jun 1863 
    Died 20 Jul 1920  Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 22 Jul 1920  Kanab, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I28319  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Edwin Dilworth Woolley,   b. 28 Jun 1807, East Bradford, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1881, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Mother Mary Wickersham,   b. 10 Nov 1808, Newlin, Columbia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Mar 1859, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 24 Mar 1831  , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Nov 1965 
    Family ID F10581  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Emma Geneva Bentley 
    Married 9 Mar 1867  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 9 Mar 1867 
    Family ID F9314  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Florence Snow,   b. 16 Jun 1856, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 May 1946, Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 12 Apr 1877  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Apr 1877  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F17314  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 30 Apr 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 9 Mar 1867 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 12 Apr 1877 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAVUOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 612-616

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1263
      Biography of Edwin Dilworth Woolley, Jr. by David D. Rust
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 358-359

      NAME VARIANT: WOOLEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , pp 358-359.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 612-616.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1263.

    4. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S217] Family History Research, by Linda Snow Westover, Orem, Utah, 2006-04-19.

    7. [S28512]