Edmund Bosley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1776 - 1846  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edmund Bosley 
    Born 25 Jun 1776  Northumberland, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Dec 1845  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 17 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 15 Dec 1846  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Buried Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I2821  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John P. Bosley 
    Mother Hannah Bull 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Apr 1983  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2559  Group Sheet

    Family Ann Kelley,   b. 29 Oct 1779, Northumberland, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 May 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 27 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Bull Bosley,   b. 13 Jun 1818, Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jun 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 23 years)
    Family ID F2560  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Dec 1846 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 23 (Tenant)
      Nauvoo : Block 101, Bl 101 Lots 2 & 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 22
      High Priests, p 15
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 217-218
      Kirtland Members, p 7

      NAME VARIANT: Edmond BOSLEY
      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 15 Feb 1846

      BURIAL: Grave #41, NW Corner

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), Members, p 7.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, s, p 15.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, pp 217-218.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 22.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S2935]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.